Official 2010 GBO results

These were the official teams, pairings and final scores

Post your Comments!  

      

           2010 Day 1 Results
Front Nine - "Alternate Shots"          
Team Wyoming   Team USA Result USA WYO
1 Bob Martin   Alex Hill USA    
Steve Loftin  vs. Donny Ostrand      5&4 1  
           
2 Mark Shively   Tom Wood Wyo    
Jody South vs. Joel D'Andrea 3 & 1   1
           
3 Terry Vernon   Brett Partridge Wyo    
Dana Martin vs. Mary Shafer-Malicki 2 & 1   1
           
4 Pat Malicki   Bernie Broderick USA     
Brad Cundy vs. Rick Melder 1up 1  
           
5 Doug Samuelson   Red Ward  USA     
Troy Schindler vs. Scott Hillier 3 & 1 1  
           
6 Judy Samuelson  vs. Ed Carlier            Wyo    
      4 &3   1
           
      Total 3 3
Back Nine - "Two Ball"          
Team USA   Team Wyoming      
1 Alex Hill   Bob Martin Wyo    
Donny Ostrand      vs. Steve Loftin  4&3   1
           
2 Tom Wood   Mark Shively Wyo    
Joel D'Andrea vs. Jody South 1up   1
           
3 Brett Partridge   Terry Vernon USA    
Mary Shafer-Malicki vs. Dana Martin 4 & 3 1  
           
4 Bernie Broderick   Pat Malicki Wyo    
Rick Melder vs. Brad Cundy 4 &3   1
           
5 Red Ward    Doug Samuelson USA    
Scott Hillier vs. Troy Schindler 5 &4 1  
           
6 Ed Carlier            vs. Judy Samuelson  Wyo    
      4 &3   1
           
      Total 5 7

  

 

 
  2010 Day 2 Results      
 
Front Nine - "Odds vs. Evens"
      Result USA WYO
1 Mary Shafer-Malicki vs. Dana Martin Wyo 1up   1
Ed Carlier            vs. Doug Samuelson Wyo 1up   1
           
2 Joel D'Andrea vs. Steve Loftin  USA 4 & 2 1  
Donny Ostrand      vs. Judy Samuelson  USA 5 & 3 1  
           
3 Bernie Broderick vs. Jody South Wyo 2 up   1
Tom Wood vs. Bob Martin Draw  1/2  1/2
           
4 Rick Melder vs. Brad Cundy USA 3 & 2 1  
Brett Partridge vs. Pat Malicki Wyo 5 & 3   1
           
5 Alex Hill vs. Terry Vernon Wyo 2 & 1   1
           
Red Ward  vs. Troy Schindler Wyo 2 up   1
6 Scott Hillier vs. Mark Shively USA 4 & 2 1  
           
      Total 9 1/2 13 1/2
           
Back Nine - "Championship Matches"      
      Result USA WYO
1 Ed Carlier            vs. Steve Loftin  USA 3 & 2 10 1/2 13 1/2
Joel D'Andrea vs. Doug Samuelson Draw 11 14
           
2 Donny Ostrand      vs. Jody South USA 1up 12 14
Mary Shafer-Malicki vs. Dana Martin USA 3 & 2 13 14
           
3 Bernie Broderick vs. Judy Samuelson  USA 4 & 3 14 14
Tom Wood vs. Brad Cundy Draw    
           
4 Rick Melder vs. Bob Martin Wyo 2 & 1 14 1/2 15 1/2
Brett Partridge vs. Terry Vernon Wyo 3 & 2 14 1/2 16 1/2
           
5 Alex Hill vs. Pat Malicki Wyo 2 & 1 14 1/2 17 1/2
           
6 Red Ward  vs. Mark Shively Wyo 3 & 2 14 1/2 18 1/2
  Scott Hillier vs. Troy Schindler USA 3 & 2 15 1/2 18 1/2
           
      Total 15 1/2 18 1/2